Nitty-Gritty Detail Comparison of CCPA and CPRA
[…] [§ 1798.135(a)]  A business may support on their web page and mobile application an "opt-out preference signal" that automatically indicates the consumer's intent to opt-out and/or limit usage.  The technical specifications of this "opt-out signal preference" will be defined via regulations created by the Privacy Protection Agency.  [§ 1798.135(b)]

28

Obligations

Implement Appropriate Security Measures

Not a direct obligation found in the CCPA.  Per the private right of action section [§ 1798.150(a)] it states that "any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information ... is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action."  Furthermore, existing California law states that "a business that owns, licenses, or maintains personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal